Local organization of spatial frequency tuning dynamics in the V1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROKI  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (40335386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsV1野 / 空間周波数 / 脳視覚情報処理 / コラム構造 / チューニングダイナミクス / 多点電極 / 空間周波数チューニングダイナミクス / 視覚情報処理 / 局所構造 / コラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies using two-photon imaging suggested that in the primary visual cortex (V1), one of the most fundamental cortical structures for visual processing, neurons with similar spatial frequency (SF) tunings are locally clustered into vertically elongated SF columns. In this study, we simultaneously recorded and analyzed SF tunings of multiple neurons located within a column. We found that the SF signals conveyed by columns are shifted from low to high and become more diverse with response time. This sequential processing by columns is ubiquitously observed across V1. We also found that the tuning dynamics are already present at the input cortical layer in V1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラムは大脳皮質における情報処理の基本単位と考えられており、その動作のダイナミクスの解明は脳の情報処理を理解する上で重要である。これまで、単一細胞レベルでの視覚情報伝達ダイナミクスの研究は多く行われてきたが、コラムを単位としたダイナミクスの研究はあまり行われていない。本研究は、細胞集団の空間周波数応答がどのように時間変化するのかをコラム単位で詳細に調べ、コラムレベルでの視覚情報処理ダイナミクスを特徴づけることにより、脳視覚情報処理に新たな知見を加えた。