Adaptive changes of neuron ensemble activities under neural operant conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80201929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブレイン・マシン・インタフェース / ニューロン・オペラント・コンディショニング / 多細胞活動記録 / 視覚皮質 / 多細胞データ / 発火数相関 / デコーディング / 内因性多様体 / ニューラルオペラントコンディショニング / ブレインマシンインタフェース / 多次元ガウスモデル / ディコーディング / ニューロンオペラントコンディショニング / BMI / 細胞集団 / バイオフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the plasticity and the learning in the cortical activities, the neuron ensemble in the microscopic level often changes their activity patterns adaptively to the imposed constraint of the external environment in the macroscopic level(such as the amount of the rewards). In order to explore the basic principle behind these phenomena, we developed the experimental setup of the neural operant conditioning targeting the neuron ensemble activities of Cat visual cortex. We also developed the method for chronic recordings of multiple cortical neurons and investigated the statistical analysis of information decoding based on the population activities of the multiple neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮質活動における可塑性や学習において、ミクロな神経ネットワークレベルにおいて細胞集団がどのような原理でマクロな拘束(報酬など)との因果関係を捉えて、適応的な変化を生じるのかは根源的な問題である。本研究で構築を行ったNeuron Operant Conditioning実験は脳の適応現象の原理探求において最適な実験系である。今回完成した実験系を用いて本格的なNeuron Operant Conditioning実験を開始することで脳の適応現象の解明が進むことが期待される。この適応原理の理解は、脳疾患や脳損傷患者に対して脳と外界との相互作用を用いたバイオフィードバック治療に貢献すると考える。