Relation between neuronal activity in the basal ganglia and voluntary movements regulated by striatal signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiromi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (00363755)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords随意運動 / 大脳基底核 / 神経生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 線条体 / 神経活動 / ウイルスベクター / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The striatum is one of the input nuclei of the basal ganglia and supposed to regulate voluntary movements. Striatal projection neurons receive information by neurotransmitters which are released from the other nuclei of the basal ganglia. After receive the neurotransmitter, signal molecules in the striatum are activated and striatal projection neurons send the information to other brain regions. To clarify the relation between activity of the signal molecule, neuronal activity of the basal ganglia and voluntary movements, we used gene transfer technique to express the dominant active form of the signal molecule in the striatum and recorded behavioral changes and neuronal activities. The dominant active form of the signal molecule in the striatum increased information flow from the striatum and facilitated voluntary movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核はパーキンソン病やハンチントン舞踏病などの重度な運動障害を示す疾患と深く関わっており、線条体は創薬の標的となってきた領域である。線条体におけるシグナル伝達分子を活性化させたところ、線条体からの信号を増強し、運動を増加させたという研究成果を得たが、この結果は、このシグナル伝達分子が創薬の標的となることを示唆している。この研究成果を元に、シグナル伝達分子に作用する化合物などが合成されれば、大脳基底核に関連する運動障害を示す疾患の治療に繋がる可能性がある。