Project/Area Number |
16K01969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Brain biometrics
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMAKI NORIO 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, マネージャー (80359083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井原 綾 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30390694)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO ATSUSHI
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳機能 / 脳磁界計測 / MEG / 活動源推定 / 少数試行データ解析 / 言語 / 意味 / 意味的距離 / 高次脳機能計測 / 言語的意味処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To know how the semantic distance between words, i.e., the similarity of their meanings, is processed in the brain, we measured neural activations with MEG using a priming paradigm in which a pair of words were visually presented in a sequential manner. Using our method of analyzing neural sources from a small number of MEG trial data and additional noise reduction processes, we analyzed many trial data that were measured by varying semantic distance, to obtain the activation strengths of neural sources. As the result, a single subject among ten showed the significant dependence of activation on semantic distance for a neural source in the anterior temporal area, whose function is known to be related to semantic processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、脳活動の条件差の有無を見る過去の多くの研究とは異なり、意味的距離という連続的なパラメータへの脳活動の依存性を抽出することを目的とし、パラメータ依存性を定量的に評価するために必要な脳活動計測や解析の手法を開発した意義がある。 意味の脳内処理は多くの部位が関わり、個人差もあるため、今回の解析において有意な依存性が一例しか得られなかったことは、今後のさらなる研究の必要性を示す。 また脳内の意味処理についての解析手法や知見は、ヒトの認識・意図を抽出する脳情報応用や認知症などの臨床応用に寄与する。