Strategies of the Weak against Divide et Impera in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI TORU  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィリピン / 弱者 / グローバル化 / 分割統治 / 社会ネットワーク / 貧困 / 分割統治戦略 / 食生活 / 中間層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The political economies in developing countries have shown fluctuations across the Cold War. Indeed, after the end of the Cold War, as “globalization” has deepened, poverty in these countries has been dramatically alleviated. The distribution in income or assets has deteriorated, however, both domestically and internationally, causing a widening disparity. Such global inequality can continue through "divide et impera" strategy designed by the super-rich stirring up conflicts among the other (the weak). By focusing on food and health, this study examines the possibility of organic farming as a counter strategy for the weak under these conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,(1)分割統治という超富裕層の表面には現れにくい戦略の可能性に着目し,参与観察と質的データ解析によって,弱者の新しい生存戦略を提示する,(2)開発研究において重要性は指摘されながら,分析が進んでいなかった「非経済的便益」について「社会関係」という代理指標を使うことによって,社会関係自体の緊密化が人々の「福祉」(well-being)を改善し得ることをあきらかにし,「社会関係資本論」に新しい視角を提示する,(3)新しい戦略オプションを用意することによって,貧困層のより能動的な開発への参加の誘発に寄与する,という諸点において,学術的,社会的意義があると考える。