cross-regional and cross-industrial comparative studies on standardization of commodities and services based on Islam: cases in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20598908)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東南アジア / イスラーム / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, titled "cross-regional and cross-industrial comparative studies on standardization of commodities and services based on Islam: cases in Southeast Asia", focuses on four industries: Islamic finance, halal food, hotels, and Muslim-friendly tourism. The study area is Southeast Asia, especially four countries: Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and the Philippines. This research project aims to clarify the standardization of Islam, which is applied to these products and services, the development of Halal industries, and the role of governments and central banks in this field, through this research analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラームに基づく商品・サービスを提供する産業において、イスラームがどのように規格化され、生産・消費に影響を与えているかを明らかにすることを目的とする本研究課題においては、東南アジア諸国を研究対象とし相互比較を行うことで、商品・サービスの特質と各産業への広がりを明らかにした。
本研究課題は、産業分析という経済学や経営学の領域での議論ではなく、経済分野における宗教的価値観の影響、各国におけるイスラームの実践、そしてその地域間比較を行う地域研究の側面も併せもつ。そのため本研究課題を通じて得られた知見は、地域、イスラーム、経済・経営といった各学問領域に対して、学際的な貢献を行えるものである。