| Project/Area Number |
16K01975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 彰泰 岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90402172)
布施 泰子 茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60647725)
野崎 章子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 統合失調症 / 生活の質 / ケアをする家族の負荷 / 社会的決定因子 / カンボジア / 文化精神医学 / 社会精神医学 / 地域研究(カンボジア) / 地域研究 / 国際精神保健 / 精神科診断分類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted linguistic validation on Schizophrenia Quality of Life Questionnaire 18-item version (S-QoL 18) and Schizophrenia Caregiver Questionnaire (SCQ) and analyzed correlations between QoL dimensions and socio-demographic aspects. The newly translated Khmer version of S-QoL 18 and SCQ showed good internal consistency reliability and concurrent validity. In patients, engaging in paid or profitable work or post-Khmer Rouge generation predict higher QoL. In family caregivers, insufficient household economic status or being affected by chronic disease predict lower QoL. We also conducted qualitative analysis of interviews on patient's and caregiver's recognition of origin of schizophrenia onset and we found that beliefs in black magic and spirit of ancestors are still prevalent, which indicates importance of considering cultural background when giving mental health care support in Cambodia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンボジアは,ポル・ポト政権時代(1975-79年)に精神医療を破壊され,1994年以降非政府組織等が保健省と協力しながら支援を行ってきたが,いまだに特に地方においてはサービスは極めて限られており,予算配分も不十分である。そのような状況下で,疾病負荷の高い統合失調症の患者や家族の生活の質や社会人口学的要因との関連を調べたことで,少ない資源をいかに有効に困っている人々の援助に当てていくかについて,一つの指標を呈示できた意義がある。また,統合失調症患者とそのケアをする家族のQoLを測定する質問紙のクメール語版を初めて作成したので,今後より多くの人々の状況を調査することが可能となる。