The development of the West and Native Americans during the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ayako  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20283468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメリカ / 先住民 / 冷戦期 / 西部 / 開発 / 冷戦 / 地下資源開発 / 土地開発 / 環境 / 地域研究 / 現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considered the impact of land and natural resources development on the local Native Americans in the Western states during the Cold War era. I focused on the relations between federal Native American policy and the development of nuclear facilities in Washington and Nevada and of uranium and coal mining in Arizona after World War II. I also explored the responses of the local tribes and environmental groups in the archival records and oral history as well as in newspapers and periodicals. As a result, it turned out this development in the West during the Cold War influenced greatly federal Indian policy and the lives of Native Americans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国の先住民史において、冷戦期の政治・経済・社会的背景と先住民政策がどのように関わっていたのか、という観点からの研究は、従来、国内外において限られていた。この時期に西部の土地開発が冷戦体制のもとに発展し、それによって地元の先住民部族が大きな影響を受けたことはこれまで十分に考察されてこなかったと言える。そのため、本研究はアメリカ国内の先住民政策と先住民の動きを通じて、冷戦期のアメリカ史をとらえ直すことを試みた。