The Great Hydraulic Transition: colonial engineers and modern rivers in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
D'souza Rohan  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (60767903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEnvironmental History / Colonial engineering / Perennial Irrigation / Flood control / Large dams / British India / Rivers / Colonialism / Modernity / Volumes / Pulses / Hydraulic Transition / South Asia / Engineering / Floods / Colonial Engineering / Dams / Embankments / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project titled as ‘The Great Hydraulic Transition’ was aimed at examining the technical and political worlds of colonial engineering in British India to reconsider both the current historiography on river control in South Asia and to suggest that ‘other’ environmental imaginations for harnessing and managing flows are possible. In other words, the project aimed to offer a critique of the standard narrative on the origins of contemporary river control in South Asia. The emphasis was on studying nineteenth and early twentieth century British colonial engineering reports, documents, surveys, memoirs, biographies, training manuals and water management debates. The research, in essence, would enable me to argue that the idea of ‘river control’ was principally pursued as a profound ideological project rather than as a technical arrangement in South Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、私は南アジアの河川系が「流れ」から「ストック」に変化したという独自の主張をすることが可能になった。 すなわち、現代の河川管理は、南アジアの河川の生態学的特性を根本的に変えたということである。 以前は地域の湿地文化によって利用可能な自由に流れる川であったのに対し、ストックとしての現代の川は、多年生の灌漑と水力発電の目的のために流用された。 さらに、そのような変化の中で、洪水は肥料としての特性から重んじられるのではなく、悲惨な災害として認識されるようになった。 要するに、本研究では、現代の河川管理が生態系に悪影響を及ぼすことを示している。