Changes in forest function and ecosystem services due to anthropogenic disturbances in tropical peat swamp forests and their impacts on local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIODERA SATOMI  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60621117)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境要因 / 自然環境影響評価 / 人為的攪乱 / 生態系機能 / 生態系サービス / 生物多様性 / 泥炭火災 / 熱帯泥炭湿地林 / 熱帯ヒース林 / 人為的撹乱 / 生物資源 / 土地利用変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched about the influences of change of environmental factors to plant species diversity and forest function in tropical peatlands in Southeast Asia, where deforestation is significant due to the effects of development. We conducted the researches in pristine and disturbed peatlands by fires. We also researched about the changes of livelihoods and use of NTFP’s in villages around peatlands. Then, we clarified the impact on local communities by the change of ecosystem services, as well as ecological traits and their changes by disturbance in tropical peatlands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,これまであまり扱われてこなかった熱帯泥炭湿地林の森林生態系の維持機構だけではなく,泥炭火災の被害を受けた泥炭地についてもその一端が明らかとなった.また,このような森林の劣化や減少が,生態系サービスや政策を通して地域社会に与える影響への理解が深まった.これらの成果は,現在,急激に減少しつつある泥炭湿地林の保全だけではなく,荒廃泥炭地の回復への一助となると考えられる.