Democratic Control of Armed Forces in New Democracies: Re-examination of European Model and South-East Asian Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakauchi Masataka  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (10533680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 紗綾  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (20599344)
安富 淳  一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50704673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軍の民主的統制の力学 / 東南アジアモデル / 欧州モデル / 外圧利用モデル / 内在的な軍改革の要請 / 共鳴 / 政軍関係 / 民軍協力 / 東南アジア / 欧米 / 欧州の新興民主主義国 / ボスニア / 東南アジアモデルの再検討 / 欧州モデルの構築 / コソヴォ事例研究 / マケドニア事例研究 / 軍の民主的統制 / 東南アジア型内発モデル / 東欧型外圧モデル / 地域間比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was involvements of European and American NGOs that attracted researchers' concern about the post-democratization military reforms in South-East Asia. Croissant established his model to show the complex interactions in the reform processes of countries in the region, for example. On the other hand, not the same level of concerns were paid to military reform processes in South-East Europe, especially to establishing original models about the region. Although they experienced democratization too, most of them have been attempting to get North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) memberships, and accordingly their reform processes were regarded as just implementing NATO standards. In this research, however, we focused on the roles of personal relations and agents that promoted changes in South-East Asia and compare cases from two regions. We have clarified factors of reforms in Europe and also are near to establish an original model dubbed as 'external pressure availing model'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軍の民主的統制は、平和の維持や社会における軍事組織の適切な役割を考えるうえで不可欠の要素である。しかしながら、その具体的な制度についての研究上の蓄積は決して十分ではない。特に新興民主主義国については、軍はしばしば過剰な役割をになう傾向にあり、いかにこれを統制し、平和の守り手として位置づけていくのかは、喫緊の課題でありながら、十分な考察が行われてきていない。本研究において、東南アジアと南東欧の事例に基づいて民主的統制導入の力学の一端を新たに明らかにしモデルの構築を行なってきたことは、今後の望ましい軍事組織と社会の関係について考察を行ううえで重要な基礎を提供するものである。