A study on the Legal profession and Community in Taiwan under Japanese Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HSIEH CHENGTE  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10718761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植民地台湾 / 訴訟代人 / 弁護士 / 東アジア法史 / 司法代書人 / 東アジア近代法史 / 台湾 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated on colonial materials in Taiwan and Japan, inclueding office documents of the Taiwan-sotokufu, Magazine materials that publishing in colonial period. Using these materials to made basic documents about Taiwan’s Legal profession , and considered that the process of establishing a lawyer system, relationship between lawyers and communities in colonial Taiwan. The results were presented partly in the academic society and will be published in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は台湾近代史上における日本植民地統治の意味を再検討するものである。植民地統治が支配された側にとってどのような意味を持ったかという問いに対して、植民地統治下の台湾社会が近代法の理念を受容した側面を、地域社会と法の担い手である弁護士との関わりという視点から解明した。その成果は、植民地経験をもった東アジア諸国の近代法の受容過程に関する比較研究を可能にするとともに、東アジアの「近代化」と植民地統治の関係をどのように理解するかという問いに資するものである。