Population migration of the low income households and food security systems in urban and urban peripheries in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Okayama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kanae  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (00572471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 若菜  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10547904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大都市ー地方都市―都市近郊域 / 食糧の安全保障 / 自家作物 / 社会的上昇 / ブラジル / 中間層 / 貧困層 / 新中間層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to clarify food security systems developed in the low income communities in the urban and urban peripheries in Brazil, and its influence on population migration between them. From the research we found that food security systems in the urban area are associated with social capitals, on the other hands that in the urban peripheries are associated with subsistence foods gained in the home gardens and/or farms. Since most of the income sources of the low income households are informal sectors, street vendors and house keepers are major example, it is supposed that the vulnerability against economic crisis drives these low income households from urban to urban peripheries where both labor market and arable lands are accessible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、ブラジルの都市と都市近郊農村における、低所得者層に対する食糧の安全保障について行った。経済的格差の世界的な広がりは留まらず、日本の生活保護受給世帯数は増加を続けている。また、都市に過剰集中した人口によって、生産機能を持つ農村の人口減少も大きな問題となっている。本課題で明らかになった、都市と都市近郊農村それぞれの食糧安全保障システムは、今後の日本の社会構築においても大いに参考になると考えられる。また、途上国から進興国へ発展してきたブラジルとして、来る第三世界の発展にともなう食糧安全保障の先行事例としても重要な示唆を与えると考えられる。