A Historical Study of United States Navy's Investigations on Fallout during 1950s in the island of Guam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2017-2019)
Hiroshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kayo Nishi  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 外来研究員 (90416058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ海軍 / 内部被ばく / 国民の福祉 / グアム島 / 低線量内部被ばく / サケ / 日米漁業交渉 / 除染技術 / しきい値 / 低線量被ばく / 水質浄化 / グアム / 風下被ばく / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, people have come to be concerned about military organizations since the passage of the controversial security-related law of 2015 which expands the role of Japan's Self-Defense Forces overseas. With this, more scholars study on military organizations, focusing on how they interact with society. This study is in the same vein, looking into the ways in which military organizations establish legitimacy, taking up a case of U.S. Navy during the 1950s.
Drawing on archived documents, this study shows that the Navy whose existence was questioned after the World War II found its way in researches on radiological defense. After 1949 when the then-Soviet Union succeeded in nuclear development, the Secretary of Defense ordered the Navy Department to make citizens aware of the Navy's significance to their welfare. This study suggests that the Navy monitored radioactive effects of nuclear testing in Micronesia on the island of Guam under the radiological defense program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、アメリカ大統領ハリー・S・トルーマン政権期の民間防衛策において、従来あまり注目されてこなかった海軍省の役割を明らかにしたことが挙げられる。本研究はまた、海軍が1946年に決定した放射能安全プログラムを実施するにあたり、グアム島を閉鎖し、そこでミクロネシアにおける核実験に起因する放射線影響調査を実施していた可能性を見いだした。これはアメリカ政府が1990年に制定した被ばく補償法で救済されていないグアム島のヒバクシャを救済する一助となる可能性がある。