Project/Area Number |
16K01988
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Naoki 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70467421)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メガキャンプ / 難民経済 / 人新世 / ケア / 食 / 生業 / ホストコミュニティ / 人道支援 / ホストーゲスト関係 / 食料安全保障 / 市場 / 紛争 / 難民の地域統合 / アフリカ / 長期化難民 / 難民キャンプ / ニャルグス / ダダーブ / 食文化 / 配給食 / 民族学 / 国際協力 / 難民 / メディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to explore the development process of the domain of exchange - a market place- in the Mega camp of East Africa. The food of the refugee is supplied from outside. On the other hands, the food of the agrarian host community is based on the reproduction and consumption of photosynthetic animate beings. The market of a refugee camp is a contact zone of aid economy of the refugee (non-photosynthetic ecosystem) and subsistence economy of the host community (photosynthetic ecosystem). According to the ecological point of view, the exchange of the energy and substance just satisfy one’s the biological needs. However, the refugee and host created a unique social space to satisfy the basic needs for their daily life. In this sense, a market place is not simply a space where the energy and substance are exchanged to satisfy our biological needs, but also a space where the others meet each other through economical activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで難民状態は過渡的な現象として捉えられていたため、緊急性の高い人道支援の対象であった。だが長期化する難民状態は、従来の「過渡的」モデルに基づく難民支援パラダイムに根源的な再考を迫っている。これに対して本研究では、難民キャンプおよびその周辺に暮らす難民とホストによる経済活動に関する比較研究を実施し、(1) 定住地や難民キャンプとその周辺には巨大なマーケットや労働市場が創出されており、(2)それらはホスト社会にポジティブなインパクトを与えており、(3) そこでの経済活動も多様であることを明らかにした。これは難民への人道的支援とホスト社会への開発援助の統合を構想する際に重要な基礎資料となる。