Comprehensive Research of Co-operation in the Space between Russia and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Shiobara Toshihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60325397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア / 中国 / エネルギー / 軍事 / サイバー空間 / 地政学 / ガス / 北極 / ガスプロム / 対中協力 / 軍事協力 / ガスパイプライン / ロスネフチ / 空間 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I argued co-operation in the space between Russia and China. Mainly I made an analysis on energy, military, and cyberspace co-operation. In the energetic field, I focused on the issue of the delay of the so called the Western Route. In the military sector, I paid attention to the fact that military co-operation between two countries had deepened. In the cyberspace, Chinese enterprises are trying to increase their influence upon Russian companies. On the other hand, Russia and China are contesting their influence on the Central Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中ロの接近は、2014年に表面化したウクライナ危機、ロシアによるクリミア併合後の日欧米などによる対ロ制裁によって強まったことが知られている。その実態をエネルギー、軍事、サイバー空間について明らかにすることで、ユーラシア地域における中ロ協力が今後、世界全体の地政学上の展開におよぼす影響を考えるうえで多少とも貢献しうる考える。
中ロ接近は日本の北東アジア外交の今後にも大きな影響をおよぼすから、日本政府や日本企業の対ロシア、対中国への投資などに際しても、その判断において資するものがあると期待している。