Real Image of Thai-Japanese Alliance during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Ichiro  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (00315821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイ / 日本軍 / 第2次世界大戦 / 日本 / 第二次世界大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze the incidents/accidents: traffic accidents, troubles, thefts, attacks & robberies, and arrests between Japanese and Thais during World War II from various aspects such as location, timing, background, disposal and so on. The result was that while the incidents/accidents by Japanese occurred most frequent at the initial stage of war, those by Thais rapidly increased at the last stage of war, which meant that Japanese had to endure frequent incidents by Thais. The alliance between Japan and Thailand, therefore, was the alliance of endurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、戦史研究の新たな方法論を提示することと、日タイ間の同盟関係をミクロレベルから捉えなおすこととにある。本研究では戦時中のタイで発生した日本人とタイ人の間の事件・事故を網羅的に記録した資料を用いることで戦争期間中の日本人とタイ人の関係性の変化を明らかにすることが可能であり、戦史研究の新たな方法論を提示している。このため、本書は日タイ関係史の新たな事実を掘り起こすとともに、今後の両国間の関係強化のためにも極めて重要な意義を持つ。