Job-seeking system for Vietnamese Care Worker Returnees: EPA and Technical Intern Trainees
Project/Area Number |
16K01994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2018-2019) Seijoh University (2017) University of Shizuoka (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUMA Yoichi 静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天野 ゆかり 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (60469484)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外国人介護人材 / EPAベトナム人介護福祉士 / 帰国移住 / 保健医療人材の国際移動 / 頭脳循環 / ベトナムの高齢化 / ベトナム看護師 / EPA / EPAベトナム介護福祉士帰国者 / EPA帰国者 / ベトナム人介護人材 / 移民と開発 / ベトナム人介護福祉士 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 国際労働移動 / 介護留学生 / ベトナム看護 / 外国人介護士 / アジアの高齢化 / ベトナムの高齢者福祉 / 技能移転 / 経済連携協定(EPA) / 技能実習制度 / ベトナム人介護士 / 留学制度 / 高齢者ケア / 東南アジア / 技能実習 / 地域研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project sought to improve the understanding of EPA Vietnamese care workers who entered Japan under the Japan-Vietnam Economic Partnership Agreement (JVEPA). It includes aspects such as the kind of experiences these workers had and the impact the agreement had on the aging population of Vietnam. This study was based on Vietnamese cultural anthropology (the Principal Investigator's field) and caregiving education (the Co-Investigator's field). We published more than six articles and made 12 presentations. We presented the following findings: first, the background and impact of the JVEPA negotiations; second, factors, other than Japanese language competency, impacting success in the national examination; and finally, factors influencing the participants'return to Vietnam and their career choices after returning. Our work has contributed to Japanese society that has come to accept the increasing number of Vietnamese care workers entering the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1) 研究成果の学術的意義:①民族誌的調査方法の採用、及び、②ベトナムの文化人類学や地域研究の研究蓄積と介護福祉学の研究蓄積を踏まえた分析・考察によって、従来の先行研究(EPAインドネシア・フィリピン介護士に関する)には見られなかったデータや視点を提供した。 2)研究成果の社会的意義:ベトナム人介護人材受入れが拡大した結果、2019年度の介護留学生、介護技能実習生の国籍別人数ではベトナム人が最多を占めた。その一方で、国家試験合格後の帰国者の多さや、介護留学生の国家試験合格の難しさ等が課題として認識されるようになった。本研究はそれらの課題解決に資することができる基礎データや視点を提供した。