Comparative study of construction of a life-world between Brazilian female migrants in Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watarai Tamaki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50584372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移民 / インターセクショナリティ / ジェンダー / ブラジル人 / キャリア形成 / フランス / 日本 / 生活世界 / 国際移動 / 女性 / ブラジル人女性 / 職業観 / ブラジル地域研究 / 階層帰属意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the construction of a life-world among Brazilian female migrants in Japan and France by applying intersectionality as a critical framework to investigate agency among migrants. In semi-structured interviews with Brazilian female migrants, it was found that they adapt to their particular visibility within their host societies and face the real possibilities and limitations of their occupational aspirations in this way. They also manage their (in)visibility by using their cultural capital or refraining from its use. This is seen in care work, in particular, a sector experiencing labor shortage, wherein more and more Brazilian female migrants are engaged. Although Brazilian caregivers have gained important recognition in their workplaces, which has strengthened their occupational aspirations, the greater accentuation on the idea of Brazilians in their host societies can restrict their position in both societies to a relatively marginal one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究が扱ってきた移民の就労や生活の実態だけでなく、移民がこれから構築したいと考える生活世界に着目し、特に、キャリア形成の可能性について考察するものである。本研究で扱う、壮年期の移民はこれまで、日本では外国籍住民支援のシステムから抜け落ちてしまうことが多かった。本研究の成果を壮年期の移民に対する具体的な職業訓練や生活支援策への提示へと繋げることに本研究の社会的意義がある。