Diaspora and the Nation-State Building in Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yano Junko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10759608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラオス / フランス / 遠距離ナショナリズム / 在仏ラオス人 / 内戦 / ディアスポラ / 難民 / 言論活動 / ナショナリズム / 在外ラオス人 / 地域研究 / 出版活動 / 社会学 / 米国 / タイ / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the 1975 socialist revolution in Laos, many people fled to third countries as refugees. France, the former sovereign nation of Laos, became the second largest recipient of Laotian refugees after the United States. In France, the Laotian government used a organization called the "Alliance of Laotians in France" to promote the advantages of the new regime to Laotians living in France, except for right-wing politicians and military officials of the former Royal Lao Army , whom the government considered "reactionary elements". On the other hand, one of the Laotian organizations in France that opposed the new government, the "Laos Royal Institute of Law and Administration Alumni Association in France," expressed its long-distance nationalism in its journal, criticizing the Laotian government, the Party, and Vietnam, which had troops in Laos, and aimed to regain the homeland through speech activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、政府が在外ラオス人に対して広く門戸を開き、経済発展のために帰国して貢献するよう呼びかけるなど、ラオスの国家建設における在外ラオス人の重要性が高まっている。しかし、これまで在外ラオス人を対象とした研究は極めて少なく、在外ラオス人の言論活動についての研究や、在外ラオス人とラオス政府の関係を通時的に分析した研究はほとんどなされていない。
本研究では、フランス、タイの公文書、在仏ラオス人の出版物を資料として用い、在仏ラオス人の言論活動、彼/彼女らに対するラオス政府の政策の一端を明らかにすることができた。これはラオス研究だけではなく、ディアスポラ研究の発展においても意義のあることといえる。