Project/Area Number |
16K01997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMONO HISAKO 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40294607)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 福建省 / 地方幹部 / 台湾工作 / 経済発展 / 台湾資本 / 両岸経済関係 / 台湾 / 対台工作 / 経済開発 / 習近平 / 両岸農業協力 / 台湾農民創業園 / しょう州(Zhangzhou)市 / しょう浦(Zhangpu)県 / 両岸農産物貿易 / 省幹部 / 福建省と台湾 / 福建省南部 / 改革開放 / 地方政府 / 中台関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were obtained in this study. First, the study examined Fujian's economic policies and forums whose titles included words to express cooperation with Taiwan. In China, economic relations with Taiwan, the opening policy, and local economic development often overlapped. This means that commitment to economic cooperation with Taiwan often led to economic development of the local area and provided the local authority with an opportunity to obtain policy support from the central government. Second, based on the fact that Fujian was the biggest recipient of Taiwanese agricultural investment in China, the study analyzed rural areas of Zhangzhou and Zhangpu, both of which were ancestral lands for many Taiwanese. Technology and agricultural knowledge of Taiwan were entirely welcomed there. Third, by analyzing Xi Jinping’s commitment to economic development in northern Fujian in 1990s, this study provided a case study to examine leadership issues of a local cadre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、中台関係の問題とは統一をめぐる当局間の政治問題に集約されるわけではないことを、具体例で示したことにある。この研究では、中国の台湾への働きかけ(対台工作)の変遷と、それが地方政府に及ぼした影響について福建省の状況を一定程度明らかにした。福建省は台湾人の祖籍地といわれるが、同じ省内であっても、地域性や経済発展状況によって台湾との経済協力をめぐる政策や台湾認識の面で差異が観察された。中台経済関係構築の現場となる地方に注目すれば、政策の宣伝と実態とのギャップを認識し、対台工作に関与することで獲得が期待される、地方政府にとってのメリットを窺い知ることもできるのである。