Comparative study of Japan-China natural resource development in the Mongolian Border Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Miwa  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (60580157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日中戦争 / 資源 / 蒙疆 / 水利 / 公園 / 国民政府 / 永定河治水 / 官庁ダム / 十三陵ダム / 永定河 / 水利政策 / 治水 / ダム建設 / 鉄鋼 / 水資源 / コモンズ / 黄河 / 資源開発 / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the issues concerning "development and management" of natural resources by Japan and China during the war-time and after 1949. The conclusion can be separated into two spects.
First,Japan’s water management and Guanting Reservoir construction plan have continuity of the Nationalist government’s water management plactice. Second, Japan and the Nationalist government is difficult for mass mobilization which is necessary for the construction of large-scale irrigation facilities. The Chinese Communist Party seized the community under mass mobilization. At this time, the state and society relationship in water resource management has changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が、民国期から人民共和期までの日中の自然資源の「開発と管理」を考察することにより、国共両党における統治政策の相違と国家社会関係の変容がが明らかとなる。それにより、日中の自然資源の「開発と管理」における現代中国への連続性と断続性を見出すことができる。
また、東アジアにおける帝国や国家の植民地経営の特徴が見出されることにより、グローバル・ヒストリーの研究成果に新しい視点を与えることにもなり得る。自然資源の管理についての歴史的知見を提示することは、悪化する環境問題などを解決する糸口を提供し、文系分野の研究に貢献するだけでなく、理系分野の研究にも新たな知見を提供するだろう。