Buddhism in American Culture; Its Influence on Music, Film, and Performance Art, 1950-1979
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (20365539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジョン・ケージ / ハリー・スミス / ジョナス・メカス / 鈴木大拙 / アレン・ギンズバーグ / アフロ・アジア / 村上春樹 / ヒップホップ / ポピュラー音楽 / ナロパ大学 / YMO / ジャズ / ニューヨーク / サイケデリック / 芸術諸学 / 英米文学 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research topic was on the Buddhist influence on American music, avant-garde film and perfomance art from 1950 to 1979. I have delivered six presentations on this topic during three years of research, three times in the US and once in Germany. I have also wrote a series of academic essays on the website of a major Japanese publishing company, which will be published as a book when the serial ends. I have also visited Naropa University in Boulder, Colorado, where a Tibetan Buddist priest founded the institution in 1974. Many cultural figures--John Cage and Allen Ginsburg, etc-- were involved in the program, and I had the opportunity to interview the president and talk about how the institution and the programs were founded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、アメリカ国内におけるアジア系の人口が増加していることもあり(増加率でいうと、ヒスパニックを抜いて現在一位である)、さまざまな文化的領域においてアジア系の活躍が以前に比べて目立っている。2018年の映画「クレイジー・リッチ」の流行や、KPOPグループ、BTSなどのアメリカでの活躍はその一端である。こうした時代背景のもと、20世紀半ばのアメリカ文化における東洋思想(その最も重要な人物は日本人、鈴木大拙であった)や日本文化の影響を解明することは、両国の文化交流の歴史を振り返り、再構成する意味でも非常に意義があることだと考える。