The Impact Assessment of Rural Women Migration on Nutrition and Health of Infants and on Livelihoods in Cambodia: Growth Monitoring of Infants through weight check and Livelihood Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA YUKIKO  昭和女子大学, 国際学部国際学科, 准教授 (60566389)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO KAZUKO  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部医学域看護学系, 教授
HARA MASAMI  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授
YANG Saing Koma  NGO・カンボジア農業研究開発センター, 創立者・代表
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカンボジア / 農村 / 生計記録 / 栄養 / 健康 / 乳幼児 / 有機農業 / 出稼ぎ / 国際協力 / 地域研究 / 農村開発 / 栄養不良 / 地域協力 / 栄養・健康 / 生計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research in 6 villages in 3 provinces in Cambodia. Farmer volunteers measured the weight of infants and kept their livelihood records by themselves every month. The researcher visited the target families to interview them. If mothers migrated, their infants tended not to grow smoothly due to lack of nutrition. Even though they had more income, due to lack of nutrition knowledge, infants' foods lacked nutrition, infants tended to eat snacks, sweet drinks/milk/soya-milk. Some mothers spent most of their salary to buy powder milk. Livelihood recording, especially calculation of monthly sub-total, and annual income/expense was difficult. In each village, only one or few farmers continued livelihood recording for more than 1 year. One model organic farmer continued to keep the livelihood records. His income on farm exceeded the minimum wage of factory workers. One farmer who used the new income/expense recording sheet, changed his action by understanding the situation clearly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母親の出稼ぎによる乳幼児の栄養・健康と生計への影響の実証的な先行研究は少なく、現金収入が増えたものの、栄養・離乳食についての知識不足、栄養不良により、乳幼児の成長が順調ではない傾向を本研究で確認した意義は大きい。出稼ぎは増え続けており、早急に対策をとる必要性の根拠として意義深い。農家の生計についても学術的先行研究は限られ、所得向上の制約として、資金と資源不足、出稼ぎの可能性の小ささがあげられていたが、近年では状況は変わり、また多くが聞き取り調査に基づいていたので、農家自身が生計記録を実施した本研究の意義は大きい。農家自身が収支を認識する重要性と収支記録の困難が明らかになった意義も大きい。