Reconsideration of Peacebuilding from the view of Palestinian culture: focusing on performing arts on the contemporary scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2017-2019)
Seikei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanami Aoe  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70725184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパレスチナ / パフォーミング・アート / 平和構築 / 文化支援 / 被抑圧者の演劇 / パフォーミングアート / 演劇と社会 / 紛争転換 / 文化を通じた平和構築 / パレスチナのパフォーミングアート / 集団的アイデンティティ / 文化財保護 / ダブケ / 文化 / イスラエル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For Palestinians having lost social and political power in addition to their land, culture is a tool for expressing their identity, as well as a means of resisting oppression and occupation. On the other hand, culture is regarded by the international community, especially aid organizations, as a tool for "peacebuilding" and is often the subject of management and control.
This research explored how the Palestinians themselves are aware of such annoying functions and dilemmas of Palestinian culture and how they commit to their cultural activities. And we caught on though this research the way that they express the situation by mocking and make fun of it, thus lead to creation of new works, while reviewing inside their society and criticizing themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平和構築分野の伸張ぶりは近年著しいが、イスラエルによる占領の続くパレスチナは、紛争後に焦点を当てた平和構築のモデルにはなりにくい。他方で、文化活動を通じた紛争からのトラウマ克服や、パレスチナ・イスラエル間の文化交流など、文化がこの地の平和構築に貢献するとの言説は長年幅をきかせてきた。
本研究は地域研究の立場から、パレスチナの文化活動とりわけパフォーミングアートの担い手へのインタビューや作品のメッセージ読解を通じ、文化の役割に関する国際社会とパレスチナ側とのズレを浮かび上がらせている。対パレスチナ文化支援のあり方を問う異分野横断型の研究であるとともに、収集事例は政策提言のベースともなり得る。