Islamic Fundamentalist Movement in Indonesia: Its Religious Tenets and Diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisanori Kato  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70621853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / インドネシア / 原理主義 / 穏健主義 / テロリズム / ムスリム / 共存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general tendency of fundamentalist groups in Indonesia has been sought through this research. As a result of it, the religious attitudes of its members, its social positioning, and its stance towards the government have been revealed. Primary sources have been collected by direct interviews counducted to the members and leaders of the organisations. Their attitude and opinions on Islamic State has been also revealed. One of the main findings was that there is discrepancy among fundamentalist organisations in terms of their religious tenets and social attitudes. It is also clear that fundamentalism and terrorism are two different tenets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラームという宗教について、多角的に見ることの重要性を提示することができた。一般に「原理主義」という言葉は、テロリズムなどと似た意味でつかわれることが多いが、本来的に宗教委の教えに忠実であるということが原理的であることで、イスラームにおいてはそれが必ずしも暴力を肯定する宗教的態度ではないことが明らかになった。
世界最大のムスリム人口を抱えるインドネシアの宗教的に厳格な「原理主義者」の実際の考えを直接集めることができたことは有益であった。またこれらの「原理主義者」のグループ内、またはグループ間でも統一された見解よりも、多様な意見や態度があることが明らかになった。