The Issues of Eurasians and Amerasians in Japan and the United States: Hisitory of Christian Interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kohiyama Rui  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70186782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユーラシアン / 混血 / 宣教師 / キリスト教 / 日米関係 / アメラジアン / 現地妻 / アジア / 結婚 / 同棲 / アメリカ史 / 日米関係史 / アメリカとアジアの関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an aim to understand "Eurasians" (mixed blood people) in Japan before WWII, this project has built up a collection of related primary materials of American missionary undertakings in Japan as well as Japanese and English newspapers issued in Japan before WWII. Through the reading and examining of these materials, the project has clarified how "Eurasians" were reported and described in the newspapers and how mission schools and other missionary projects intervened into the issues of "Eurasians" by adopting or educating them. The project has also succeeded in identifying a few concrete experiences of "Eurasians" in Japan and thus in examining their life courses. Although most of their parents were not married formally, the experiences of "Eurasians" varied according to their parents' status and finance. The knowledge that the project has provided suggests that the "Amerasian" issues in Japan after WWII were partly constructed in reference to the preceding "Eurasian" issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代のグローバル化は、国際結婚等の増大を伴い、異人種、異民族間に生まれる人を増加させている。「混血人」のアイデンティティや差別あるいは特別視は、国家統合、グローバル社会のいずれの構築を目指すにせよ、現代社会が向き合わざるをえない課題である。本研究は、日本における「混血人」の歴史的来歴を明らかにすることにより、この現代的課題の理解を深めようとする。第2次世界大戦後のアメラジアンについては、社会問題、歴史的経験としてある程度の知見がすでにあるが、それ以前の混血(「ユーラシアン」)について知られることは少ない。本研究はその知見の欠落を埋め、「混血人」についての歴史的理解の幅を広げるものである。