The Question of Religious Minority Groups in the Middle East and the Concordia Movement : The Relationship between Baha'i Movement and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Akira  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域研究 / 日本・中東関係 / 少数派 / バハーイー教 / 万教帰一 / 西アジア / 中央アジア / 日本 / 帰一思想 / 成瀬仁蔵 / トマス・チェイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyze the relationship between Baha’i movement as a religious minority group in the Middle East and Japan based upon the keyword of Concordia movement. Especially, I focus upon the Concordia movement in Japan organized by Jinzo Naruse, the founder of Japan Women’s University and Masaharu Anezaki, professor of religious study, the Imperial University of Tokyo. Naruse met Abdul Baha, the hierarch of Baha’i religious sect, in London and kept his relations with them in Japan. It is also reported that Roka Tokutomi, a writer, met Abdul Baha in Haifa in the British mandatory Palestine, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、すべての宗教は一つに帰するという信念をもった万教帰一運動を、第一次世界大戦前の時期に焦点を当てて成瀬仁蔵やアブドル・バハーといった具体的事例をもって明らかにしたところに学術的な意義がある。第二次グローバル化の時代といわれる21世紀の現在、民族・宗教の間の相互不信がテロなどの暴力行為を通して高まっており、そのような相互不信を乗り越えるための具体的な事例を取り上げて、第一次グローバル化の時代といわれた19世紀末から第一次世界大戦までの時期に焦点を当てて、その意義を改めて検討したものである。