Civil Society and Gender in Malaysia: The Role of Civil Society in Segmentation and Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Mako  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80247113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマレーシア / ジェンダー / 市民社会 / 格差 / 分断 / エスニシティ / NGOs / NGOs / 地域研究 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Kaken research project is to analyze Civil Society and Gender in Malaysia. It discussed the role of civil society in the discussions and policy-making processes on gender issues with the economic/social aspects of segmentation, inequality and ethnic relations.
During the four years of 2016/17-2019/20, this research project was conducted 1) to construct the analytical framework to analyze, 2)to prepare for the field researches and to collect the materials and statistics, 3)to interview gender NCOs/CSOs organizers and activists, 4)to discuss with gender studies specialists and researchers, 5)to interview policy-makers at Malaysian Ministries, and 6)to give presentations and lectures at the international seminars and Malaysian universities and research institutes and to publish academic articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マレーシアの経済的・社会的な分断や格差について、ジェンダーの視点から分析したことが学術的な特色となっている。とくに市民社会の役割は、権威主義的な政府への対抗勢力や野党の政治力の延長上に捉えられることが多かったが、ジェンダー問題においてはNCWOを初めとして大きな役割を果たしてきたことを具体的なケース分析から明らかにした。また現地での研究者やNGOs関係者との議論、官庁の政策立案者のヒアリング調査などからも、ジェンダー政策への問題提起と提言も示した。