A Study of Organization of Repatriates from Japanese Ruled Micronesia in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yumiko  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30266275)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南洋群島 / ミクロネシア / 引揚げ / 南洋群島協会 / 南洋群島帰還者会 / 南興会 / 慰霊と交流 / チャモロとカロリニアン / 南洋庁 / 南洋興発株式会社 / チャモロ / カロリニアン / 帰還者組織 / 引揚げ者 / 信託統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows how Japanese (including people of Okinawa) repatriates from Japanese ruled Micronesia rebuild their lives in their local community through their repatriates' association. Focusing on two biggest organizations, Association of South Seas Islands in mainland Japan and Micronesia Repatriation Association in Okinawa, I grasped overall historical picture of repatriates’ activities. When they could improve their lives, the object of these associations shifted their emphasis on pilgrimage and promoting friendship with people of Micronesia. I could collect records, photos and some sources owned by Archives or repatriates which little known before. Many interviews were conducted from repatriates or their relatives including from younger generations who wanted to take over these activities.
It is worthy of special mention that I made collaborative research group with Micronesian researchers to progress this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題に関する先行研究が殆どないなかで、①基本情報の所在を確認し収集と整理、②当事者・親族からの聞き取り、に基づく③南洋群島協会(本土)、南洋群島帰還者会(沖縄)を中心に、南興会のような職場単位、あるいは各地域に組織された小規模組織の所在を調査し、活動概要を通時的に把握、②南洋群島帰還者組織の活動を戦後日本のミクロネシア外交や日本の引揚者政策のなかで、戦後の日本史、地域史を南洋群島帰還者の存在を含めて描く意義を提示、③ミクロネシアの研究者と共同研究体制を作り、本課題を継続、発展させる準備、⑤沖縄の南洋群島帰還者会の活動縮小と再編を組織内外から取材し、次世代への活動継承の意義や方法を考察。