Research on cultural teaching/learning experiences of migrants: Relativizing methodological nationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Tomoko  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20459978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板津 木綿子  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80512334)
北脇 実千代  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20369458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords移動 / モビリティ / ジェンダー / 人種・エスニシティ / 階級 / ナショナリズム / 日常 / 文化 / 食 / 食文化 / 歴史 / 日本 / ハワイ / アメリカ合衆国 / 環太平洋 / 移民 / 移住 / トランスパシフィック / 日系 / アイデンティティ / 北アメリカ / 食べ物 / レシピ / 料理本 / 習い事 / 教え事 / エスニシティ / 人種 / 余暇 / 趣味 / 芸能 / アメリカ研究 / 移民研究 / 方法論的ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the mobility of people, things, and ideas in the transpacific region (mainly Japan, Hawai‘i, and the United States) spanning the period from the late 19th to early 20th centuries and historically explored the experiences and conceptual notions rooted in the daily lives of people. Analysis concentrated on how nationalism and its influences effect daily experiences, particularly on food culture, as well as how social constructs, such as gender, class, race/ethnicity play out on personal levels. Some of the findings were published in book form during the final year of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人びとの日常生活――とくに食にかかわる事柄――に浸透するナショナルな要因に光をあて、ジェンダー、人種・エスニシティなどにかかわる社会的に構築される規範や期待がいかに歴史的につくられるかについて解明している。さまざまな記録を丁寧に検証することにより、あまり可視化されない政治的な概念や個人の言動について検証している。ナショナルな要因が個人の日常的な経験にどのような影響を与え、個人が社会的な要因に対してどのように応じるかについて論じている点がとくに意義深い。