Japanese Buddhists in Modern Thailand from 1888 to 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Eiji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70239515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日タイ関係史 / アジア仏教交流史 / タイ地域研究 / タイ近代史 / 近代日本タイ関係 / 在タイ日本人個人文書 / 近代タイの社会構造 / 近代タイの歴史 / シャム仏像 / 対アジア外交 / 日本タイ関係史 / タイ近現代史 / アジア仏教交流 / タイ政治外交史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though both Japan and Thailand are Buddhist countries where majority of population believe in Buddhism, there exists no previous in-depth historical studies on religious exchange and intercourse between two countries. This research attempted to find Japanese Buddhist monks who traveled to Thailand from 1888 to 1945. They made research, observation or practices in Thai Theravada monastery. Such Japanese monks, well-known or unknown, were Oda Tokunou, Shaku Soen, Kamimura Kanko, Omune Gyokujo,Endo Ryumin,Tani Dogen, Shaku Daisin, Matsuoka Kankei, Fujii Shinsui,Yoshioka Chikyo, Asano Kenshin, Byodo Tsusho, Yamamoto Kairyu, Ueda Tenzui, Sasaki Kyogo etc.. This research discovered four typical attitudes of these monks regarding Theravada Buddhism. That is, (1) explorer approach to investigate Theravada, (2) unification movement of Mahayana and Theravada sects , (3) underestimation of Theravada and conceit of Mahayana supremacy, (4) Buddhist Unification as a tool of international politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジアにおける二大仏教国、日本及びタイ国を対象とし、近代における日本仏教者のタイの上座部仏教との関わりを広汎且つ詳細な日タイの資料に基づいて明らかにした。このような課題を扱った既存研究は皆無に近く、本研究は東南アジア地域研究における新しい研究分野を開拓したものと言うことができると考える。日本仏教者のタイ仏教に対する関心は、1880年代においては未知の南方原始仏教の探究、1900年前後における南北両仏教の連携一致運動、1920年代前後における小乗仏教という否定的評価、1940年代の政治目的による仏教国の親善交流と、時代とともに変化したことを明らかにした。