An empirical research on China's foreign policy making : Focus on the central and provincial governments relations in China's foreign policy toward Asian countries
Project/Area Number |
16K02015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Senshu University (2019) Waseda University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中国外交 / 地方政府 / 対外政策決定 / アジア周辺外交 / 地域研究 / 現代中国 / 東アジア国際関係 / アジア外交 / 周辺 / 中国 / 周辺外交 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on China's changing foreign policy making structure toward South Asian countries. This study's creativity lies in clarifying part of the characteristics and structures of China's new foreign policy making by empirically studying the relationship between provincial governments and the central government in foreign policy making toward neighboring Asian countries. Guangdong and Yunnan provinces tried to show the initiative and implement their own foreign policy making in order to maximize their own profits. China's provincial governments had been playing a larger role in the formulation and implementation of economic development plans involving their neighboring countries. We could clarify the foreign policy making change from provincial governments being“subordinate”to the central government, to being “provincial cores”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、中国の対外政策決定においてこれまで地方政府は中央の方針に主に従属すると捉えられてきたが、地方政府はアジア周辺外交においてイニシアティブを発揮し自らの対外政策を決定し実行しているという、中国外交の質的な変化を明らかにすることである。地方政府と中央政府の対外政策決定における関係を捉え直して実証研究を行うことで、中国の新たな対外政策決定の構造と特徴の一部を明らかにするところに独自性がある。