Comprehensive Study on Political Elite in Contemporary Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Emi  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (00535437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治史 / エジプト / 中東 / 名望家 / 議会 / 地域研究 / イスラーム / 政治学 / エリート / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elite studies in Egypt have been conducted by each subject until now. In this research, focusing on the elite's classes, various kinds of elites were examined comprehensively. As a result, it was found that military elites and other elites differed in their class origins in most cases, and rural notables such as large-scale landowners, who have been traditional political elites, have sent out elites in various fields and have been the bases of the system that the military monopolizes important posts in the regimes. In that sense, the military elites and the traditional elites have loose relationships, but it can be said that the relationship with the traditional elite may change if the system changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エリートの種類別に行われてきた研究を統合して考察すること自体が全く新しい試みであり、本研究の学術的意義である。2011年の「アラブの春」でも明らかになったが、エジプトはアラブ地域の要となる国であり、歴史的にエジプトの不安定化は地域全体の不安定化につながってきた。アラブ世界に大きな影響を与えるエジプトの支配エリートと伝統的エリートの関係性を明らかにしたことは、エジプトだけでなくアラブ地域の社会と政治の今後を展望する上でも重要な意義を持つものと考える。