International comparative study on local companies as a bearer in resolving the regional disparity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University
Principal Investigator
GWON Ohgyoung  長岡大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (20341993)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域格差 / 地域資源 / 地理的特性 / 文化的特性 / 人の移動 / 技術の収斂 / 需要地との距離 / 地域企業 / 需要産業 / 同質的地域間格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, there are regional disparities within one country, even in developed countries. It appears in various forms, but it can be confirmed that the region with more large enterprises per population has higher income levels and more advanced development. Second, the start of many large companies is closely related to the geographical characteristics of the founded place. It was confirmed that the agricultural and livestock products brought by the topography and climate of Europe had a great impact on the development of the manufacturing industry. Third, in some cases, cultural characteristics have led to large companies. The aristocratic culture has had a major impact on brand items makers, and the Christian culture has had a major impact on IT companies. Fourth, regardless of the reason, it was confirmed that the movement of capable people contributed to the development of the region through the development of the company. These four achievements were also confirmed in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの地域格差論が人口、所得という結果を基準としたため、研究対象も自ずとそれらの基準の下でいいところと、そうでないところとの比較であった。しかし、本研究では条件が同質的な地域どうし(新潟県長岡市と秋田県秋田市)が時間の経過とともに格差が生じた理由について、同質的地域資源(石油)を活用するための道具(掘削機械)作りにどの地域が先に成功しているかにかかっているという結論を導き出したことで、過去の同質的状況を議論の出発点として切り開いたことが学術的意義である。また、所得の再分配ではなく、地域資源を活用できる地域企業の育成こそが格差解決の根源的解決策であることを欧州や日本の事例から証明した。