A Study on traditional houses in the Middle East : Functions of courtyards and semi-outdoor spaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI YUJI  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 教授(移行) (20410855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中東 / 中庭住宅 / 中庭 / 半戸外空間 / 環境装置 / イーワーン / ブルタール / タラール / シリア / 伝統的住宅 / 建築 / 住宅 / カイロ / モロッコ / 環境機能 / オマーン / サウジ・アラビア / 西アジア / 環境 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate courtyards and semi-outdoor spaces of traditional houses in the Middle East by surveys and report data of the Middle East. Courtyards and semi-outdoor spaces are environmental functions in traditional houses. I tried to clarify about the common points and the different points. I classified the courtyards into five types. They are ①Workplace type, ②Paradise type, ③Garden type, ④Atrium type, ⑤Open space type.
The semi-outdoor spaces have difference shapes in the Middle East. Iwan with a big arch is bundant in Syria area. Talar with a frat roof is bundant in Iraq and Iran area. Burutal with continuous arch is bundant in Maghrieb area. Maqad is only in Egypt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、中東地域の伝統的な住宅において、中庭と、中庭に面して設けられる半戸外空間に着目した研究である。快適に暮らすための重要な環境装置であり、形態や使われ方などの共通性や相違性を明らかにすることを目的とした。
中東地域の伝統的な住宅について、中庭と半戸外空間に焦点を絞っての網羅的な研究は、欧米の既往研究でもほとんど見ることはない。モスクや宗教施設に関する研究報告は多いが、中東地域の伝統的な住宅について調査報告されることは稀である。中東地域全体を俯瞰しながら、名称・形態・使われ方・機能、中庭と半戸外空間の関係性について、その相違性や共通性を明らかにしたのは新たな成果であるといえる。