Project/Area Number |
16K02019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Itagaki Ryuta 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60361549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高 榮珍 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90329954)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 北朝鮮 / 言語学 / 言語政策 / 政治文化史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have explored a politico-cultural history of language standardization in North Korea, 1945-1969. This project has been constituted with two sub-project: a more general research on language standardization (sub-project A) and a case study of a linguist Kim Sugyeong (sub-project B). In sub-project A, we have established that the literacy campaign, the abolition of Chinese letters, the orthographic reform and the "language purification" after 1945 should be understood as a closely connected series of language standardization process in North Korea. In sub-project B, we have been able to demonstrate a "total history" of intellectual, political, and personal history, through drawing a life history of Kim Sugyeong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、言語規範化の個別論点をつなぐ全体的な像を、新資料に基づき、マクロ(事業A)・ミクロ(事業B)の両視点から描き出す点において研究水準を1段階高めるものである。その際、体制形成期の北朝鮮の言語に関わる問題を、単に言語学的な関心からのみではなく、一つの政治文化史として構築する点に学術的な意義がある。 また、体制形成期の言語学・言語政策において何が取捨選択されたのかを明らかにすることで、南北朝鮮間および北朝鮮と他の社会主義諸国の間に、言語や政治文化の違いが生じた原因が究明できる。その意味において本研究は、今日の北朝鮮の内在的理解にも資することができるという社会的意義も有している。