a comprehensive research about urban living in Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takashi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70156107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00379041)
高久 嶺之介  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40104608)
河野 健男  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40144901)
鰺坂 学  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (60135960)
本岡 拓哉  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 特任講師 (60514867)
奥田 以在  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60609551)
高野 昭雄  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70633303)
細辻 恵子  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90199505)
麻生 将  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (00707771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords京都 / コミュニティ / 町内会 / くらし / 都心回帰 / 包摂 / 排除 / 文化 / 在日朝鮮人 / 町 / 近代 / 祭 / 地域社会 / まつり / 地域間比較研究 / 都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have three differnt point of views to understand the manifold of Kyoto city. Our three different point of views are "housing and living", "culture" and "exclusion and inclusion of divercity". From these viewpoint, we had turned to some case studies and had some our study group workings. As a result, we clarified those facts of mutual aid and exclusion in various urban communities.
Our research contribute to publishing some academic articles and three books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市における社会関係の多面性と相克を学際的かつ実証的に明らかにした。特に、都市祭礼を巡る住民間の相克、在日朝鮮人を巡る諸問題を中心に研究が進み、新事実を明らかに出来たことは、京都の都市社会構造を明らかにしていく上で重要な成果と言えよう。これらの成果は、今後の都市社会のあり方を模索する上で、都市の多様性の問題や都市住民が心地よく生活できる空間と人間関係のあり方を考察する一助になると考える。