The Politics of Memory in the U.S. History of Racial Violence: A Case Study of the Emmett Till Incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Fumiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10594129)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ黒人 / 人種暴力 / 記憶 / 北アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the politics of memory in the U.S. history of racial violence through the case study of the murder of Emmett Till in 1955. By closely scrutinizing recent commemorative efforts in Chicago, Mississippi and Washington, D.C., the study clarified how public memory and vernacular memories (or national memory and local memories) of the incident have been formed over decades. It also explored the way African American vernacular memories have been maintained and/or discontinued over generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、過去の歴史に対する謝罪や和解、補償の取り組みを考察する一連の研究群に新たな事例(アメリカの例)を提供するものである。これにより、異なる歴史認識を扱う際の問題や課題に関して、同様の事例研究ともつながる知見を得ることができた。本研究の実施内容およびこれに基づく成果は、国際社会における同様の問題を理解する一助となるだけでなく、日本の国内外での歴史認識をめぐる摩擦の問題を理解し、それを解決するための視座を提供することにもつながる。