An Experimental Study on Cross-Border Islamic Conflict and Tibetan Issue -- from the Viewpoint of Religious NGOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWATA SUSUMU  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10288756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宗教NGO / チベット問題 / イスラーム紛争 / 宗教政策 / 現代中国 / 民族政策 / 宗教NGO / 中国共産党 / チベット仏教 / イスラーム / 民族紛争 / ラルン五明仏学院 / ヤチェン修行地 / モスク(マスジド) / 東チベット / 政教関係 / 旅行人ノート / 東南アジア / 宗教の社会貢献 / 公共宗教 / 統一戦線活動 / 宗教事務条例 / ラルンガル / 宗教事務管理 / 宗教と和諧政策 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / チベット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since religious NGOs in China are mainly government-led, it was found difficult for foreign researchers to contact NGOs. Therefore, it was a great achievement that I visited Yarchen Gar, a private religious NGO, and was able to report on the activities of the training grounds. In particular, the social contribution activities centered on the high priest Asong play an important role in analyzing future trends of Chinese religious NGOs. In addition, as a result of observing social charity activities carried out by Islamic NGOs in Thailand and Vietnam and comparing them with those in China, it was found that China's religious policies hinder the activities of NGOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国や台湾の宗教NGOを訪問し、関係者からNGOの役割や活動内容について聞き取りを行ったが、調査が短期間であることや中国の政治情勢という壁に阻まれ、成果は予想を下回った。しかし、社会参加の宗教論を考える上で、タイやミャンマーの仏教寺院や高僧の活動を観察できたことは大きな成果である。2020年に台湾で宗教NGOの調査を複数回行う予定であったが、コロナ禍により実施できなかった。