A Comprehensive Study of Geriatric Care in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Noriko  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80294156)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロシア / 高齢者ケア / シジェルカ / 中央アジア / ペテルブルグ / 高齢者施設 / 少子高齢化 / 子どものキャンプ / 高齢化 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 介護 / 現地調査 / 高齢者 / ケア / 移民 / 移民女性 / ケア意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My analysis, based on a survey pertaining to elderly care in Russia, revealed several important issues. Official elderly care during the Soviet era was virtually non-existent. The only assistance for the elderly came in the form of pensions and the provision of move-in elderly facilities. In Russia today, laws regarding elderly nursing care do exist and, with reference to public care facilities and in-home care systems, they seem well defined. However, a very limited number of elderly persons can actually make use of the services. Within the Constitution and the Family Law, there is an “Article on the Duty to Support.” At present, family members and relatives typically try to manage the care for elderly people in Russia. Thus, the burden of nursing care for the elderly falls predominantly on women. It is more common in Russia to find sidelkas through connections rather than using public or private nursing care systems. Migrant women work in Russia as sidelkas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はロシアにおける高齢者ケアという先駆的な研究であり、日ロ関係にとって有益であり、その成果を国際的に発信することを意図とする。内容としては、ロシアにおける高齢者ケアの理想と現状とのギャップを埋めるための総合的な研究である。日本のロシア社会の分析において不足している高齢者ケア研究を当事者の目線からの分析を展開するとともに、ロシアの高齢者ケア分析の礎石となることを目的としている。