Health factors among elderly people in low-class healthy life expectancy: interregional comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Yuki  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30612618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 祐吾  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (00175978)
中野 恵美子  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 講師 (80435297)
Research Collaborator Takeuchi Kenji
Ojima Toshiyuki
Okada Eisaku
Inaba Youji
Aida Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域間比較 / 高血圧 / 居住地域 / 健康高齢者 / 健康寿命 / 地域差 / 肥満 / 老衰 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / お達者度 / 地域間比較研究 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy life expectancy for elderly people living in the longest regions was 3 years longer than for those living in the shortly regions. This study compared the lifestyle and social support between two populations: low-class and top-class (Morimachi Study) healthy life expectancy. We investigate regional differences in healthy life expectancy. In this study, the subjects were 2,000 among elderly people living in low-class healthy life expectancy, Japan. The subjects completed the self-administered questionnaire consisting of their self-reported education, income, region, health status, smoking, drinking, lifestyle, health behaviors, social support. Morimachi Study was conducted in the same way. The result suggested that low-class healthy life expectancy could have some impact on the hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康格差が生じている地域コミュニティを対象とした本研究は、健康格差の縮小・社会環境改善の貴重な示唆を与える。今後、超高齢社会の進んだわが国では、高齢化率の高いコミュニティが全国各地域に点在することが予想されるため、地域コミュニティを単位とした健康支援は早急に必要である。健康寿命延伸の観点からも本研究の意義は非常に大きいと考えられる。