Cormorant Fishing Culture and Re-balance Theory in the Post-domesticity: Construction and Development of New Human-animal Relationships.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
UDA Shuhei  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (40605838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鵜飼 / ドメスティケーション / 動物利用 / 生業技術 / 日本 / 中国 / 北マケドニア / 北マケドニア共和国 / 人工繁殖 / カワウ / ウミウ / 民俗学 / 動物と人間 / 人類学 / 地域研究 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main results of this study. First, this study focused on cormorant fishing on the Uji river in Uji city, Kyoto Prefecture. It provided a description of the techniques used for breeding, taming, and training the Japanese Cormorant, and compared the techniques used to train birds for Ujigawa-Ukai with techniques used for breeding and taming the Great Cormorant for fishing in China.Second, this study examined cormorant fishing, call mandra, in Dojran lake, North Macedonia, to elucidate fishing techniques and consider why cormorant fishing continued in Dojran Lake in the era of the former Yugoslavia. Compared with China and Japan, cormorant fishing in Dojran lake was characterized by the following: fisher catch wild cormorants in the early winter and use them for the winter fishing season before releasing them the nest spring; fishing involves large fixed shore nets; and several fishers roles during fishing activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、鵜飼文化の継承を検討するうえで重要になる。現在、動物保護の思想が強まりをみせ、動物利用のあり方が問われている。鵜飼文化に関しても将来的に野生個体の利用が困難になる可能性もあり、文化継承に大きな影響を与える。こうしたなか、ウ類の繁殖技術を記録しておくことは、予期せぬ事態に直面した際に繁殖個体の利用という選択肢をとれる。ことにウ類の繁殖生態の記録はこれまでなかった。こうした時代背景のなか、正確な記録は鵜飼の継続や再現のための基礎的な情報になり、飼育環境のエンリッチメントを検討するための根拠にもなる。ウ類の繁殖生態や飼育技術を当事者とともに分析しておくことの意義はここにある。