Cultural Anthropological Study on Traditional Healing and Islam in Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Toko  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 准教授 (10582653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統医療 / イスラーム / シャマニズム / 世界観 / 身体観 / 文化人類学 / カザフスタン / 中央アジア / 治療者 / カザフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes Kazakh healing practices, which constitute a crossing of shamanistic tradition, Islam, and modern medicine, based on fieldwork in north-eastern Kazakhstan. The findings reveal that villagers practice pluralistic healing: using pastoral products and herbs, consulting with emshi (healer), visiting sacred places to pray, and going to hospitals. It is believed that some kinds of illness are the sign of healers’ talent, and that healers can control their own ailments only by healing the others’ illnesses. Both healers and ordinary people visit sacred places such as caves, springs and saint mausoleums, to pray for healing based on their worldviews. Their beliefs and practices are sometimes criticized as they are against Islamic dogma but socially function as ways to live with illness. The ongoing debate on healing indicates the sociocultural process which gives meaning to the experience of illness in Kazakhstan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジア地域に対する理解を深める一環として、イスラーム実践としては問題視されることの多い治療者の活動や、病気快癒祈願のための参詣に着目して文化人類学的調査を行うことで、現代におけるシャマニズム的伝統とイスラームの関係の一端を明らかにした。また、近代医学に基づく治療と伝統医療が併存する状況のもとで地域社会の人々のあいだで行われている議論は、身体観と世界観に深く関わっていることが調査から示された。この研究はムスリムが多い地域の多角的理解につながると同時に、人が心身の不調や病気の経験を受け止め意味づけていく社会文化的過程の解明へ向けて意義をもつ。