Visualize women's poverty: how to capture 'hidden poverty in the household'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toriyama Madoka  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (40459962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 伊智朗  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (20199863)
丸山 里美  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20584098)
田中 智子  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
吉中 季子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (70434800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性の貧困 / 世帯のなかに隠れた貧困 / 世帯内資源配分 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / マネープロブレム / 子育て / 世帯の中に隠れた貧困 / 経済的虐待 / 家計 / 家庭内役割遂行 / 二次的な依存 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It sometimes occurs that women are poor when their other household members (their children and their male partner) are not, or that women experience poverty more intensely than other members. We call ‘hidden poverty in the household’ for this kind of poverty. We investigated that what kind of researches have been done about it.
1) Intra-household distribution: researches in this area are focused on inequalities between wife and husband. There isn't sufficient survey data that can be analyzed about ‘hidden poverty in the household’. 2) Domestic violence: financial abuse is associated with this kind of women's poverty. But In Japan, interest in financial abuse is only peripheral. 3) Money problem: although some important researches have been done, none pays much attention to the household money management burden. 4) Child rearing: there is low interest in the cost of child care and the associated allocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世帯のなかに隠れた貧困を研究の対象に位置づけることには、次の2つの意義があることが確認された。①世帯単位の貧困把握では見えなくなる形の貧困の可視化。それにより、貧困になることを恐れて家から出られないような女性たちの問題に光があてられる。これは、他の先進国と比べて女性世帯主が少ない日本ではとりわけ重要である。②女性が自身の生活水準を落とすことで、子どもや他の世帯員が貧困な生活水準に陥ることを防ぐような時に女性が払っている犠牲の可視化。これは、貧困を回避するために家族で助け合うことを過度に称揚する政策や風潮を批判的に検討する上でも重要である。