How Employment Change Atypical and Employment is Gendered in Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kaoru  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70511442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 生命保険 / 営業職 / 顧客 / 接客サービス労働 / 生命保険営業職 / サービス労働 / 自営的雇用 / 歩合給 / 生活 / 3極関係 / サービス業 / 労使関係 / 非典型雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study on how employment change atypical and employment is gendered in service industries. In a lot of work in service industries, there is direct contact with the customer. Customers become an important part of the social relation of the workplace. So employment in service industries is likely to have three ways relationship of management-workers-customers. These attributes make unique feature of employment in service industry.Employer try to manage and train workers by using worker's customer-oriented mind. Ultimately employer try to use workers'self-management.As service can't separate person who produce the service, employer try to hire the person who already have gender and race and age and sexuality and ethnicity appropriate to their services. It is important employer decide what is appropriate to their service. Employer try to manage worker’s personality and mind and aesthetic. In this way, Employment tend to be more gendered in service industries than manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、労使関係という労働者と使用者の交渉により説明されてきた雇用のあり方や労働者の労働条件について、顧客というアクターを入れた上で、その管理者、労働者、顧客の3極のジェンダーによって働く場の権力関係がいかに変化しうるのか、それによって労働者のストレス、労働時間、労働密度、付加的な仕事がどのようにあらわれるのかを明らかにした。これらのアクター間の関係や取組みがその雇用のあり方を決定する一方、ジェンダー化を促す要因にもなっている。