Project/Area Number |
16K02033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2018-2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2017) Kyoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Masako 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (70638816)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 性犯罪 / 性暴力 / 痴漢 / 犯罪統計 / 迷惑防止条例 / 刑法改正 / 被害者 / 防犯 / ジェンダー / 女性専用車両 / 法社会学 / 警察 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the history of laws and policies concerning sexual violence, analyzed their social background, and assessed their impact on society. Furthermore, our specific focus was on groping, which is a prevalent form of sexual violence but is often not classified as a “sex crime”. We analyzed the number of consultations received by the Railway Police regarding sexual violence and highlighted specific issues that need to be addressed when implementing measures to prevent groping. Moreover, we critically examined how the media reports on groping, revealing the societal problems associated with tolerance towards sexual violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性暴力をめぐる法や政策の歴史を、社会的背景や影響を含めて整理したことで、法や被害防止対策の問題点が明らかになり、改善策の議論に貢献できた。身近な性暴力である痴漢被害については、各種データを整理して、被害の状況・変動をまとめたことにより性暴力の実態が把握でき、今後の防止対策に寄与した。また、メディアが性暴力をいかに扱ってきたかを整理したことにより、メディアの性暴力報道の問題点やメディアが果たすべき役割について問題提起できた。