A Study on Gender Politics and Filipino Female Entertainers in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Toshiko  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 助教 (50749851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民女性 / 人身取引 / フィリピン人移民 / 韓国 / エンターテイナー / ジェンダー / 女性の移住 / 移民政策とホスト社会の役割 / ホスト社会における人身取引被害者支援の限界と課題 / フィリピン / フィリピン人女性エンターテイナー / 移住労働 / 性産業 / 被害者支援 / フィリピン人 / 移住女性 / 歌手 / 人身売買
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Study on Gender Politics and Filipino Female Entertainers in South Korea
This research project examines the point of intersecting labour migration and human trafficking based on an empirical study of female Filipino singers employed in the entertainment industry around the US military bases and port towns in South Korea. Through a sociological perspective of gender, I have examined various actors, such as Filipino migrant women (men), government officials, recruitment agencies, and NGOs, which involved in the labour migration between the Philippines and South Korea. As a result, I have observed that no clear distinction between labour migration and human trafficking. Moreover, I have demonstrated the transnational mechanism in which human trafficking occurs even in the institutional migratory routes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,家族から独立して移住する女性たちに関する研究が蓄積されてきた。それに比して,違法な斡旋業者や人身取引の被害者になった移住女性たちの実態に関しては,詳細な調査研究や議論が未だ不足している。本研究課題では,被害者あるいは積極的な行為主体として二文法的に移住女性を捉える視点を克服するために,かの女らの語りを丁寧に分析し,またそれをより大きな社会構造の中に位置づけようと試みた。その結果,フィリピン人女性たちの移住労働への積極的な関りと人身取引の被害者という側面は相反するものではなく,かの女らの能動性が民間業者や雇用主によって悪用され,自己責任として転嫁されている事実について明らかにした。