The Sex and Reproduction through Early-modern to Modern from the Viewpoint of Gender and Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIKAKO SAWAYAMA  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10154155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsいのち / ジェンダー / 性 / 生殖 / 近代 / 近世 / 思想・運動・歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify "Ie" and "prostitute quarters" as sexual and reproductive sites, and to clarify a historical changes about the sexuality and reproduction through early-modern to modern Japan. To explore the historical changes of sex and reproduction from early modern to modern, I used historical documents related to the childbirth administration and the daily life, the diaries of men who are the head of "Ie", connecting with the people's contraindications on sex, and how people exchange their milk to bring the babies for the life-linking.
As a result, this study revealed that to focus on the sexuality and reproduction, both of which are the core of life-linking, is effective to clarify the desires of people for a sustainment on their family line or the system of "Ie". This process is also effective to clarify the historical changes of the relationship between "Ie" and "prostitute quarters" from early-modern to modern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、人々のいのちをつなぐ営みである性と生殖の二つの現場として「家」と「遊所」を取り上げ、そこに生きた女と男の経験の側から、性と生殖の近世から近代への展開を明らかにしようとした点にある。
本研究では、性格の異なる史料群を重ね合わせ、性と生殖の現場に即して、女と男が抱えた性と生殖をめぐる矛盾や葛藤を社会的諸関係の中で読み解くことを意図した。それは、「生きること」の問い方を模索する試みと同時に史料料読解の方法の開拓という点でも、社会的意義を有する。