New Dance Educational Theory to Overcome Gender Bias and Application to Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mito Haruko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70361821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪崎 弥生  お茶の水女子大学, 理事・副学長 (00176124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー / 舞踊教育 / 身体表現学 / ダンス・イメージ / ダンス / 教科教育 / ダンスイメージ / スポーツ・イメージ / 舞踊教育学 / 教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted the surveys about the manner (a feeling of resistance and sense of shame) toward dance, for ①primary school teachers and ②junior high school physical education teachers in Okayama. As for the result ①,the gender bias was seen firmly, and "creative dance" tended in particular to be seemed as feminine. And also, it became clear that the majority had a feeling of resistance and a sense of shame. As for the result ②, gender bias was seen firmly, and "creative dance" tended in particular to be seemed as feminine. And though the data showed a tendency of the neutralization about a feeling of resistance and a sense of shame toward dance, there were many teachers who had the feeling of resistance and the sense of shame toward dance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校1・2年生のダンスの必修化を受けて、効果的なダンスの授業内容や指導法を検討するために、中学生や中学校教員のダンスに対する意識を明らかにすることは重要な課題である。筆者はこうした認識のもと、これまで教員と中学生の両方を対象にダンスに対するジェンダー・イメージや態度(抵抗感や羞恥心)に関する質問紙調査を2011年より継続的に行ってきた。本研究は、調査対象を小学校教員に広げ、またより広範な中学校教員への調査を行うことによって、より明確な実態を浮き彫りにすることに貢献するものである。